Awards

We don't want to bang the drum too loudly - but the list of awards includes 78 Logies, 22 Sammys, 3 Paters and 31 Awgies, plus numerous AFI nominations and other honours.

* Crawford holds the Award.

§ Checked with Performing Arts of Australia Yearbook.

Note:
Special Awards - two awards AWGIE inaugurated in the names of Crawfords founders:

  • The Dorothy Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Profession (inaugurated in 1984)
  • The Hector Crawford Award for a significant contribution to the craft via a body of script editing work (inaugurated in 1991 and not given every year)

Awards - HECTOR CRAWFORD

1969 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Logie - For Outstanding Contribution to Australian Television

1971 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Logie Special Award for Contribution to Australian Television

1974 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Footlighter's Award - For Outstanding Service to Show Biz

1975 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Logie Special Award: Contribution to Australian Drama

1976 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Logie: Contribution to Australian TV

1978* HECTOR CRAWFORD
Penguin: The Colin Bednall Award - Outstanding Contribution to Television

1980 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Sammy: Chips Rafferty Memorial Award - for outstanding contribution to the Australian Entertainment Industry.§

1981 HECTOR CRAWFORD FACTS
Silver Jubilee Award

1984 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Inaugural Logie Hall of Fame Award.

1985 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Sir Charles McGrath Award for Individual Excellence in Marketing - awarded by the Australian Marketing Institute

1985 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Advance Australia Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Australian Film and Television Industry

1985 HECTOR CRAWFORD
Royal Society of Arts - Hartnett Medal for Achievement, Eminence or Performance in Australia in the fields of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (inaugural recipient)

1985 HECTOR CRAWFORD
The Sir Arthur Cowan Award - in recognition of an Outstanding Personal Contribution to the Development and Progress of Australian Commercial Television.

1986 HECTOR CRAWFORD
BHP Australian Television Festival Award for Excellence (inaugural award made during Perth's Four Day Television Festival)

1987 HECTOR CRAWFORD
AWGIE The Dorothy Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Profession.

1990 HECTOR CRAWFORD
- SPAA - The Screen Production Association of Australia - Life Membership - Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Australian independent film and television industry and continued support for The Screen Production Association of Australia.

Additional Awards

1973 DOROTHY CRAWFORD
AWGIE Special Award - in recognition for encouragement in the field of script writing

1977* Henry Lawson Festival of Arts Award: Television Series

1978* Henry Lawson Festival of Arts Award: Television Series

1992 FACTS AWARDS - the ad featuring Homicide footage to promote the Ford Motor Company won Best Category - Automotive Vehicles - Agency: Walter Thompson, Melbourne (Production company: Leave it to Beaver)

Carson's Law

1983*
Logie: Most Popular Show (Victoria)

1983
AWGIE John Reeves - Best Drama Serial Script (The Royston Trial)

1983
AWGIE Kevin Miles - Best Sustained Performance by an Actor - not in Awgie Award book

1983
AWGIE Terry Stapleton - Best Drama Serial Script- not in Awgie Award book

1983
AWGIE Harry Myers - Best Lighting - Drama - not in Awgie Award Book

1983
AWGIE Robbie Perkins - Best Set Design - Drama - not in Awagie Award Book

1983
Phillip Ellis - AWGIE: Certificate of Special Recognition - Art Direction and Set Dressing

1983
Wayne Pearson - AWGIE: Certificate of Commendation for Musical Score

1983
Wayne Pearson - AWGIE: TV Society's First Fellowship Award for Carson's Law Theme

1983*
Penguin: Drama Serial Programme

1984
Kevin Miles - Logie: Best Lead Actor in a Series

1984
Noel Trevarthen - Logie: Best Support Actor in a Series

1984
Logie: Most Popular Locally Produced Show

1984*
Penguin: Drama Serial Programme

1984
Noel Trevarthen - Penguin Award for Sustained Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Series/Serial

1984
Lorraine Bayly - Penguin Award for Sustained Performance by an Actress in a Series/Serial

1984
Christine Amor - Penguin Award for Sustained Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Series/Serial

1984
Christine Harris - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Sustained Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Series/Serial

1984
Mary Dagmar Davies - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Drama Serial Script

1984
Keith Ferguson & Harry Myers - Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition for Lighting - Drama (ATV 10 Staff)

1985
AWGIE Leon Saunders - Episode "Beyond All Reason" - Television Serial Episode

1985
Ross Thompson - Penguin: Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Serial.

1985
Noel Trevarthen - Penguin: Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series/Serial.

1985
Kevin Miles - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Performance by an Actor in a Serial.

1985*
Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition: Sustained Excellence

1985
Leon Saunders - Penguin: Drama Script - Serial

Cop Shop

1977*
Logie: Best New Drama§

1978
Peter Adams - Logie: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role§

1978
George Mallaby - Sammy: Best Actor in a TV Series§

1979
Paula Duncan - Most Popular Lead Actress in a Series (Silver Logie)§

1979
Terry Norris - Logie: Best Support Actor in a series§

1979
Peter Adams - Penguin: Best Sustained Performance by an Actor ("Penguin" - as Jeff Johnson)§

1980
Peter Adams - Most Popular Actor (Silver Logie)§

1980
Paula Duncan - Most Popular Actress (Silver Logie)§

1980
Peter Adams - Logie: Best Lead Actor in a Series §

1980*
Sammy: Best TV Drama Series§

1980
Peter Adams - Sammy: Best Actor in a TV series.§

1981
John McTernan - Logie: Best Lead Actor in a Series§

1981*
Logie: Most Locally Produced Popular Show (Victoria)

1981
Luis Bayonis - Penguin: Recognition in Best Drama Script (Series) category.

1981
Peter Adams - Penguin: Commendation in category of Best Sustained Performance by a Series§

1982
Paula Duncan - Logie: Most Popular Female Personality (Victorian Award)

1982*
Logie: Most Popular Locally Produced Show (Vic)

1983 Logie: Most Popular Locally Produced Show (State Award)

1983
John McTiernan - Logie: Best Lead Actor in A Series

1983
Paula Duncan - Logie: Victoria's Most Popular Female Personality.

1984
Paula Duncan - Logie: Most Popular Female Personality in Victoria.

Division 4

1969
Logie - Best Drama Series

1969*
Henry Lawson Festival of Arts Award: Television Series

1969
Penguin: Gerard Kennedy - Special Award

1969
Penguin: Chuck Faulkner - Best Actor

1970
Logie - Gerald Kennedy - Best Actor

1970
GERALD KENNEDY - Gold Logie for Australia's Top Male Personality

1970
AWGIE - John Dingwall - Best Script for a TV Drama Series for Episode 54 "Johnny Reb"

1970
Penguin: Production, Direction & Consistently Good Scripting

1970
Penguin: Gerard Kennedy - Leading Talent in Drama Series

1971
Logie - Best Australian Drama

1971
Logie - Gerald Kennedy - Best Actor

1971
GERALD KENNEDY - Gold Logie for Australia's Best Male Personality

1971
Logie - Patricia Smith - Best Actress

1971
Logie - John Fegan - Best Individual Acting Performance for Episode 100 "The Return of John Kelso"

1972
Logie - Gerald Kennedy - Best Actor

1972
Logie - Outstanding Television Drama

1972
AWGIE - John Dingwall - Best Script for a TV Drama Series for Episode 100 "The Return of John Kelso"

1972*
Penguin: Australian Film Commission Award for Outstanding Television Drama Best Episode of An Australian Drama Series for The Return of John Kelso" (Episode 100)

1972
Penguin: Frank Taylor - Best Supporting Actor

1974
AWGIE - Roger Simpson - Best Script for a TV Drama Series for Episode 215 "Talk Back"

1975
Logie - Best Individual Episode in a Series for "The Little Raver" (Episode title) Best Single Drama Episode

1976*
Logie: Best Single Drama Episode

The Far Country

1987
Ron Hagen - Penguin: Best Cinematography - TV Drama

1987
Adrian Carr - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Editing - Drama

Flying Doctors

1985
Catherine Wilkin - Penguin: Performance by an Actress in a mini-series

1985
Monica Maugham - Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition - Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mini-series.

1985
Ken Sallows - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation - Editing

1986
Max Cullen - Penguin: for Performance by an Actor in a series/serial.

1986
Mark Little - Penguin: for Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Principal/Supporting Role in a series/serial.

1986*
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation - Drama Television Series

1986/87
Gerald Kennedy - PATER Inaugural Award for Best Performance by an Actor for his role in THE FLYING DOCTORS

1986/87
Tony Morphett - PATER Inaugural Award for scriptwriting "Return of the Hero" - THE FLYING DOCTORS

1987 "E.T. - The New Girl in Town", AWGIE Vincent Gil -Television - Series Episode

1987
Tony Morphett - Penguin: for Best Drama Script - series/serial "Return of The Hero"

1987
Gerard Kennedy - Penguin: Best Performance by an Actor in a Series/Serial.

1987
Lenore Smith - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Sustained Performance by an Actor (female) in a Principal/Supporting Role in a Series/Serial.

1987
Mark Callan - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Best Director of Drama/Comedy Programme - "Return of the Hero.

1987
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation to CRAWFORD PRODUCTIONS for "The Flying Doctors" in the category of Drama Series/Serial

1988 :
`The Noble Art' in the PATER category of Cinematography - Drama (presented at World Expo, Brisbane during the 7th PATERS, the official media event of the Australian Bicentennial Year)

1988
Lenore Smith - Penguin: in category of actress in a serial.

1989*
Australian Television Award for Excellence in a Drama Series (Episode "Man and Boy")

1990 Shane Brennan - "Man and Boy" - AWGIE TV Series

1990*
Australian Caption Centre - Certificate of Appreciation - In recognition and appreciation of the generous contribution made to communication services for deaf and hearing impaired people in Australia.

Henderson Kids

1985*
Penguin Award Children's Drama

1985
Nadine Garner - Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition for Performance by an Actress in a Mini-series.

1985
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation to Garry McDonald and Laurie Stone for Musical Score - Song or Theme

1986
Nadine Garner - Logie: Best Juvenile Performance

1987*
Grand SAAME Award - the S.A.Y. Media Awards (South Australian Association for Media - in recognition of the `Best' Media Makers, Media Providers and Personalities by South Australian Youth)

Henderson Kids 2

1987
Nadine Garner - Penguin: The Best Performance by a Juvenile Actor in a Series/serial.

1987
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation to CRAWFORD PRODUCTIONS for Children's Drama Programme

1988
Alex Papps - Logie: Most Popular New Talent

1988 Roger Moulton -"The Hand On Your Shoulder", AWGIE Children - Original

Homicide

1965
Logie Special Award - Local Drama Series

1965
Penguin: Greatest Improvement in Directing and Editing Technique for Australian Drama

1966
Logie - Best National Drama

1966
Penguin: Continued Improvement in Film Technique

1967
Logie - Best Drama Series

1967*
Penguin: Australian Series (Drama, Comedy)

1968
Logie - Best Drama

1968
Penguin: Leonard Teale - Leading Talent, Drama

1968
Penguin: Alex Emmanuel - Best Direction

1969
AWGIE - John Dingwall - Best Script for a TV Drama Series for Episode 208 "Everyone Knows Charlie"

1970
Logie - National Best Drama

1970
Penguin: George Mallaby - Commendation

1972
Logie - Best Australian Drama

1973
Logie - Fred "Cul" Cullen - Best Script for Episode 385 "The Friendly Fellow"

1973
Logie - Fred "Cul" Cullen - Best Single Acting Performance for Episode 385 "Friendly Fellow"

1975
Logie - Igor Auzins - Best Director

1975
AWGIE - Peter Schreck for Episode 434 "The Graduation of Tony Walker"

1975
Penguin: Australian Film Commission Award - 2nd Prize for episode "The Graduation of Tony Walker"

1976
Maggie Millar - Logie: Best Individual Acting Performance for Episode 463 "The Life and Times of Tina Kennedy"

1976
AWGIE Keith Thompson for Best Script for Telemovie - "Stopover"

1976
Maggie Millar - Sammy: Best Actress in a Single TV Performance for Episode 463 "The Life and Times of Tina Kennedy"

1976
Sammy: Best TV Play for Episode 504 "Stopover"

1976
Igor Auzins - Sammy: Best Direction (TV) for Episode 504 "Stopover"

1976
Keith Thompson - Sammy: Best Writer (TV Play) for Episode 504 "Stopover"

Hotel Story

1977
June Salter - Sammy: Best Actress in a Single TV Performance§

1978
AWGIE Vince Moran - Best TV Series Episode ("The Reunion")§

The John Sullivan Story

1979
Vera Plevnik - Most Popular New Talent (Silver Logie)§

1980
Phillip Reid - Penguin: The VTC (Vic.) Award for Editing§

1980
Ross Berryman - Sammy: Best Cinematographer (TV)§

Matlock

1970
Penguin: Vic Gordon - Commendation

1971
Logie - Best New Drama Series

1972
Penguin: Michael Pate - Best Actor

1975
Penguin: Australian Film Commission - 1st Prize for the Episode "Garry"

1976
Sigrid Thornton - Sammy: Best Performance By A Juvenile in episode 204 "The Witch"

Miscellaneous

1958 PETERS CLUB
Oscar Award ("Truth" Newspaper - Best Children's Show - Melbourne Television)

1961 CONSIDER YOUR VERDICT
Logie - Best Australia Drama Series

1967 HUNTER
Logie - Gerald Kennedy - Best New Talent

1976 THE BOX
Paul Karo - Logie: Best Actor for Victoria

1977 BOBBY DAZZLER
Terry Stapleton - Sammy: Best Writer for TV Comedy

1987 "Drifters" (PRIMETIME) AWGIE Howard Griffiths - Television - Serial Episode

1990* JACKAROO
Logie: Most Popular Telemovie or Mini-Series

1992 HALFWAY ACROSS THE GALAXY AND TURN LEFT
AWGIE John Reeves - Children's adaptation

1992 ACROPOLIS NOW
Multicultural Arts Trust - State Bank Media Awards 1992 - General Programme (South Australian secondary school students nominated Acropolis Now as the best general programme in the State Bank Media Awards for Cultural Diversity in the Media)

All The Rivers Run

1984
Sigrid Thornton - Logie: Best Lead Actress in a Single Drama/Mini-series.

1984
Darius Perkins - Logie: Best Performance by a Juvenile.

1984*
Penguin Award for Mini-Series Drama Programme

1984
Dinah Shearing - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Mini-series.

1984
Peter Yeldham, Vince Moran, Gwenda Marsh, Colin Free - Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition for Drama Script - Mini-series.

1984
Bruce Rowland - Penguin for Musical Score or Song

1984
Tel Stolfo - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Award for Set Design - Drama

1984
Phillip Reid & Ralph Strasser - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Awards for Editing


1984
Henry Lawson Festival of Arts Award: TV Production

1984*
STAR ENQUIRER - Star Award for Best Mini-Series

Showcase

1965 SHOWCASE
Logie Special Award

1968* SHOWCASE '68
Penguin: Live Show Award - Excellent Production and National Encouragement of Senior talent

1973 SHOWCASE
Logie - Best Variety Series

1973* SHOWCASE '73
Penguin: Best Variety Series

Skyways

1980
Brian James - Penguin: Best Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Series ("Penguin" as George Tippet)

1980
Peter Hepworth - Penguin: Special Recognition for episode "Shakedown" - Best Episode of a Drama Series category (Dunlop Script Awards)§

Solo One

1976
Greg Stroud - Logie: Outstanding Performance By A Juvenile for Episode 1 "The Runaway"

1976*
Penguin: Best Programme for Children

Special Squad

1984*
"The Long Secret" - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for category of Drama Series Programme

1984
Murray Fahey in Episode "Jacko" - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Series

1984
Anthony Hawkins - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Series/Serial

1984
Luis Bayonas - Penguin Award for Drama Series Script "Jacko"

1985
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation - Episode: "Until Death"

1985
Anthony Hawkins - Penguin: Certificate of Commendation

1985
Anthony Hawkins - Penguin: Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Series/Serial.

1985
Dennis Miller - Penguin: Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in episode "Ghosts"

1985
Vince Gil - Penguin: Certificate of Special Recognition Episode "Ghosts" Drama Script - Series

The Sullivans

1976*
Logie: Best New Drama Series

1977
Most Popular Australian Drama (Silver Logie)§

1977
Paul Cronin - Most Popular Australian Lead Actor (Silver Logie)§

1977
Lorraine Bayly - Most Popular Australian Lead Actress (Silver Logie)§

1977
Michael Caton - Logie: Best Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (as Harry Sullivan)§

1977
Vivean Gray - Logie: Best Sustained Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (as Mrs. Jessup)§

1977*
Sammy: Most Popular Australian Series§

1977
Lorraine Bayly - Sammy: Best Lead Actress in a TV Series§

1977
Andrew McFarlane - Sammy: Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series§

1977
Tracy Watt - Sammy: Best Art Direction (TV)§

1978
Logie: Most Popular Australian Drama Series§

1978
Paul Cronin - Most Popular Australian Lead Actor in a series (Silver Logie)§

1978
Lorraine Bayly - Most Popular Australian Lead Actress in a series (Silver Logie)§

1978
Chantal Contouri - Logie: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role§

1978
AWGIE Peter Schreck - Best TV Serial Episode (episodes 237/238)§

1978*
Sammy: Best Drama Series§

1978
Lorraine Bayly - Sammy: Best Actress in a TV Series§

1978
Ton Morphett - Sammy: Best Writer (TV Series)§

1978
Jan Sterling - Sammy: Best Editing§

1979*
Logie: Most Popular Australian Drama Series§

1979
Paul Cronin - Most Popular Lead Actor in a Series (Silver Logie)§

1979
AWGIE Graeme Koetsveld - Television Serial (episodes 433/4)§

1980*
Special Logie for Sustained Excellence§

1980
Michael Caton - Logie: Best Support Actor in a Series§

1980
Vivean Gray - Logie: Best Support Actress in a Series§

1980
AWGIE Graeme Koetsveld - Television Serial (episodes 507/8)§

1980
Vivean Gray - Penguin: Best Sustained Performance by an Actress in a Series ("Penguin" for Mrs. Jessop)§

1981
Paul Cronin - Most Popular Actor (Silver Logie)§

1981
Gary Sweet - Best New Talent (Silver Logie)§

1981
Andy Anderson - Logie: Best Support Actor in a Series§

1981
Vikki Hammond - Logie: Best Support Actress in a Series§

1981
AWGIE Peter Schreck - Television Serial (Episode 811/812)§

1981*
Best Single Drama (Series) - Penguin (Episode 811/12)§

1981
Peter Schreck - Best Drama Script (Series) - Penguin (Episode 811/812)§

1981*
Sammy: Best TV Drama Series

1982
AWGIE David Stevens - for Episode 907/8

1982*
Penguin: Certificate of Commendation for Drama Series Programme

Whose Baby?

1987
Drew Forsyth - Penguin: Best Performance by an Actor in a Principal Role in a one-off/mini-series.

1987
Rhys McConnochie - Penguin: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a one-off/mini-series.

1987
Lisa Crittenden - Penguin: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a one-off/mini-series.

Young Ramsey

1978
AWGIE Vince Moran - Best Original Work for Children (Episode "Mr. Frederick's Great-Great Grandson")§

1980
AWGIE Roger Simpson - Television Series ("Natural Selection)§

1980
Kevin Dobson - Penguin: Best Television Play or Telemovie Direction: Comedy or Drama (Penguin - Episode "Dreamtime")§

1980*
Sammy: Best Children's Series§

Zoo Family

1985*
International Council of National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences honours `Zoo Family' - Finalist for outstanding achievement in children's programming, 1985 International Emmy Awards.

1985
Peter Curtin - Penguin: for Performance by an Actor

1987*
ACT Award - celebrating an achievement in Children's Television presented to Nickledon (USA) for Zoo Family - intriguing adventures of a veterinarian's family in an Australian Zoo.

Join Our Newsletter